The databases on this page allow you to search for high quality peer-reviewed journal articles from a large number of journal titles at the same time.
They can also provide information about other type of material, i.e. conference proceedings, books, book chapters, dissertations, book reviews, etc.
The Library subscribes to a number of databases that you can access with your City email address.
When you are carrying out a literature review for an assignment, your dissertation or doctoral research you may need to search more than one database to find the material relevant to your topic, as each database covers different journals.
If you are performing a basic literature search for an assignment, using your own search terms, you can search as many of these databases as you wish, simultaneously on the platform.
If you are performing a systematic literature review, required for your dissertation, you can only search one database at a time. This is because you will be expected to perform controlled vocabulary/Subject Heading searches in combination with your own search terms. Find demonstrations of controlled/ Subject Heading searches on our Advanced Literature Searching guide.
EBSCOhost is a platform which gives you access to a number of databases, covering various subjects. You can create an account and save and edit any searches you perform within these databases.
To help you select databases most relevant to your research, here are details of those which cover information that may be relevant to food policy:
Multidisciplinary database providing access to full text articles, reports, conference proceedings and books.
Accessibility statement for Academic Search Ultimate
Journal articles, case studies, company profiles, industry reports, SWOT analyses. Covers business and economics, with full text access to the Harvard Business Review.
Accessibility statement for British Source Ultimate
Database covering nursing and allied health research, including more than 50 nursing specialties.
Accessibility statement for CINAHL
Provides access to articles from journals, magazines and trade publications covering issues relating to the food industry. More than 1,000 key food industry and market reports are also included.
Accessibility statement for Food Science Source
Database of information and peer reviewed research related to biomedicine, life sciences, behavioural sciences and biomedical engineering. Recommended for systematic reviews.
Accessibility statement for Medline Complete
The full text articles to some journals may have embargo period up to 12 months.
Covers all areas of sociology including criminology and criminal justice, demography, ethnic and racial studies, gender studies, marriage and family, political sociology, social development, and social psychology.
Accessibility statement for Sociology Source Ultimate
Ovid Online is a platform which gives you access to a number of health databases. You can create an account and save and edit any searches you perform within these databases.
To help you select databases most relevant to your research, here are details of those which cover information that may be relevant to food policy:
High quality database for research across medicine and health sciences which is updated daily and recommended for systematic reviews.
Accessibility statement for Embase
Accessibility information: VPAT received by supplier (Ovid). They are looking to rewrite their statement and make it available. We will continue to contact them for a progress update.
Covers the following aspects of human health and disease: communicable diseases, tropical diseases, parasitic diseases, human nutrition, community and public health, medicinal and poisonous plants.
Accessibility statement for Global Health
Database of social science research including public & social policy; public health; social care; community development; mental and community health; homelessness; housing; crime; equalities; law and order and more.
Accessibility statement for Social Policy and Practice
These databases can be used for both your assignments and your research but only allow for free text searching using your own keywords.
The largest abstract and citation database of international peer-reviewed literature: journals, books and conference proceedings. It also has smart tools to track, analyse and visualise research.
Accessibility statement for SCOPUS
Multidisciplinary resource which enables simultaneous cross-searching of a range of citation indexes and databases. It provides access to research tools like cited reference searching and the Journal Citation Reports.
Accessibility statement for Web of Science