Finding books and e-books
- Search CityLibrary Search by title, keyword or author to locate books and e-books.
- Use the 'Refine your search' options to limit the content type to 'book / e-book'.
- E-books: To access e-books on and off campus open the 'Full text online' link from the results section and enter your City email and password.
- Print books: The availability, shelfmark, library location, and loan period are displayed. There may be more copies available at other locations - select the link to view the full item record.
Shelfmarks for Sociology
Search the library catalogue and find the shelfmark of the book to locate where the book is shelved in the library and whether a copy of the book is available. You can also browse the library for specific subject areas using the shelfmarks below.
| Subject | Shelfmark |
|---|---|
| Asylum | 323.631 |
| Citizenship | 323.6 |
| Civil rights | 323 |
| Class | 305.5 |
| Criminology | 364 |
| Culture | 306 |
| Emigration and immigration | 304.8 and 325 |
| Ethnicity | 305.8 |
| Family | 306.85 |
| Forced migration | 325.21 |
| Gender | 305.3 |
| Globalization | 303.482 |
| Human rights | 323 |
| Information society | 303.4833 |
| Internet | 004.678 and 302.231 |
| Mass media | 302.23 |
| Political sociology | 306.2 |
| Qualitative research | 302.723 |
| Race | 305.8 |
| Refugees | 325.21 |
| Research design | 300.72 |
| Social conflict | 303.6 |
| Social movements | 303.484 |
| Social theory | 301.01 |
| Sociology | 301 |
E-books collections and dictionaries
- ACLS Humanities E-Book
Collection of e-books in the humanities and social sciences.
- Oxford English Dictionary
English Language dictionary, covering the meaning, history and pronunciation of almost all words used in English. The history of individual words and the English language is traced back through quotations from primary sources.
- Social Theory
Full-text access to the work of influential sociological theorists such as Webster, Bourdieu, Marx, Durkheim, Habermas and Foucault.
Sage Research Methods
Sage Research Methods Online includes a large number of Sage books, dictionaries and encyclopedias on the subject of research methods. You can use Sage Research Methods Online to find information about writing a research question, conducting a literature review, and analysing the data. It also covers the range of research methods used in the social sciences.
- Sage Campus
Collection of 34 self-paced courses covering critical skills and research methods that can be applied across all stages of academic study.
- Sage Research Methods Cases
Collection of case studies of real social research that can be used in teaching. Cases are designed to help students understand often abstract methodological concepts by introducing them to case studies of real research projects.
- Sage Research Methods online
Several hundred research methods, e-books, videos and case studies. Provides information on research methods in health and social sciences. Designed to answer methods questions at each stage of the research process.
- Sage Research Methods Video
Contains over 125 hours of video, including tutorials, case study videos, interviews with expert researchers, and more, covering every step of the research process.